Code · California · Water Code
§ 80540
(1)The department may incur indebtedness and issue bonds as evidence thereof solely for purposes of supporting the Wildfire Fund and other related expenses incurred by the department pursuant to this division, provided that bonds authorized pursuant to this paragraph shall not
(A)be issued in an amount the debt service on which, to the extent payable from the fund, is estimated by the department to exceed the amounts estimated to be available in the fund for their payment, and
(B)mature after January 1, 2036.
(2)If the administrator provides the notification pursuant to subdivision
(b)of Section 3299.1 of the Public Utilities Code, the department may incur indebtedness and issue bonds as evidence thereof solely for purposes of supporting the account and other related expenses incurred by the department pursuant to this division, provided that bonds authorized under this paragraph shall not be issued in an amount the debt service on which, to the extent payable from the account, including the annual contributions and additional contribution pursuant to Section 3299.2 of the Public Utilities Code, is estimated by the department to exceed the amounts estimated to be available in the account for their payment. This paragraph shall become operative upon all large electrical corporations electing to participate in the account pursuant to Section 3299 of the Public Utilities Code.
(1)The department may authorize the issuance of bonds pursuant to paragraph
(1)of subdivision (a), excluding any notes issued in anticipation of the issuance of bonds and retired from the proceeds of those bonds, in an aggregate amount up to ten billion five hundred million dollars ($10,500,000,000).
(2)In addition to paragraph (1), if the administrator provides the notification pursuant to subdivision
(b)of Section 3299.1 of the Public Utilities Code, the department may authorize the issuance of bonds pursuant to paragraph
(2)of subdivision (a), excluding any notes issued in anticipation of the issuance of bonds and retired from the proceeds of those bonds, in an aggregate amount up to nine billion dollars ($9,000,000,000). This paragraph shall become operative upon all large electrical corporations electing to participate in the account pursuant to Section 3299 of the Public Utilities Code.
(c)Refunding bonds for any of the following purposes shall not be included in the calculation of the aggregate amount described in subdivision (b):
(1)Refunding bonds to obtain a lower interest rate.
(2)Refunding bonds bearing a variable interest rate with bonds bearing interest at a fixed rate.
(3)Refunding bonds if any nationally recognized rating agency reduces or withdraws, or proposes to reduce or withdraw, the rating assigned to securities that are secured by bond insurance policies, credit or liquidity facilities issued by the provider of a bond insurance policy, or a credit or liquidity facility securing the bonds being refunded.
(d)Before the issuance of bonds in a public offering, the department shall establish a mechanism to ensure the bonds are sold at investment grade ratings and repaid on a timely basis from pledged revenues. This mechanism may include, but is not limited to, an agreement between the department and the commission as described in Section 80524.
(e)Notwithstanding any provision of this division to the contrary, the department shall not issue any bonds pursuant to this division until the earlier of either of the following:
(1)The date on which the department shall have legally defeased all of its outstanding power supply revenue bonds issued pursuant to Section 80134 and provided written notice to the commission.
(2)The date on which the department shall have paid in full, at maturity, all of its outstanding power supply revenue bonds issued pursuant to Section 80134 and provided written notice to the commission.