Code · California · Water Code
§ 80100
Upon those terms, limitations, and conditions as it prescribes, the department may contract with any person, local publicly owned electric utility, or other entity for the purchase of power on such terms and for such periods as the department determines and at such prices the department deems appropriate taking into account all of the following:
(a)The intent of the program described in this division is to achieve an overall portfolio of contracts for energy resulting in reliable service at the lowest possible price per kilowatthour.
(b)The need to have contract supplies to fit each aspect of the overall energy load profile.
(c)The desire to secure as much low-cost power as possible under contract.
(d)The duration and timing of contracts made available from sellers.
(e)The length of time sellers of electricity offer to sell such electricity.
(f)The desire to secure as much firm and nonfirm renewable energy as possible. Prior to commencement of the program described in this division, the department shall assess the need for power in the state in consultation with the Public Utilities Commission and local publicly owned electric utilities and electrical corporations in the state and such other entities in the state as the department determines are appropriate. The department may also enter into options or forward contracts with respect to the foregoing, and contract with any person, local publicly owned electric utility, or other entity for transmission, scheduling, and other related power services necessary or desirable to accomplish the purposes of this division.