Code · California · Water Code
§ 50911
When a district has adopted plans for the irrigation of district lands it may:
(a)Adopt rules and regulations for the distribution of water.
(b)Adopt a schedule of rates to be charged by the district for furnishing water for the irrigation of district lands. The schedule of rates may include standby charges to holders of title to land to which water may be made available, whether the water is actually used or not. The standby charge shall not exceed twenty dollars ($20) per year for each acre of land or for a parcel less than one acre, unless the standby charge is imposed pursuant to the Uniform Standby Charge Procedures Act (Chapter 12.4 (commencing with Section 54984) of Part 1 of Division 2 of Title 5 of the Government Code).
(c)If the procedures set forth in this section as it read at the time a standby charge was established were followed, the district may, by resolution, continue the charge pursuant to this section in successive years at the same rate. If new, increased, or extended assessments are proposed, the district shall comply with the notice, protest, and hearing procedures in Section 53753 of the Government Code.
(d)Collect the charges from the persons to or for whom the water was furnished and from the holders of title to land to which water has been made available, whether used or not.
(e)Sue for the recovery of the unpaid charges.