Code · California · Water Code
§ 22252.1
The board by the unanimous vote of all of the directors may specify a date prior to which applications for water for the ensuing irrigation season are to be received for all crops or for annual crops and new plantings and may require a cash deposit not to exceed the water charge for the water applied for, to be made at the time of application for each acre for which application is made. The cash deposit shall in the discretion of the board be forfeited as to each acre not using the water applied for if the district has water available to supply the same.
In the event of water shortage the board may with respect to the shortage area in its discretion give preference to or serve only the land for which application was filed prior to the date set and the land for which no application was required. Any date so fixed shall be effective for each year thereafter unless changed by the board if notice thereof is published not later than April 1st in the year in the manner prescribed for the publication of the notice provided for in Section 22252.2.
Nothing in this section shall prohibit apportionment of available water to land given preference under this section or otherwise restrict or limit existing powers of the board to control and provide for distribution of water.