Code · California · Water Code
§ 20201
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the governing board of any water district may, by ordinance adopted pursuant to this chapter, provide compensation to members of the governing board, unless any compensation is prohibited by its principal act, in an amount not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100) per day for each day’s attendance at meetings of the board, or for each day’s service rendered as a member of the board by request of the board, and may, by ordinance adopted pursuant to this chapter, in accordance with Section 20202, increase the compensation received by members of the governing board above the amount of one hundred dollars ($100) per day.
It is the intent of the Legislature that any future increase in compensation received by members of the governing board of a water district be authorized by an ordinance adopted pursuant to this chapter and not by an act of the Legislature.
For purposes of this section, the determination of whether a director’s activities on any specific day are compensable shall be made pursuant to Article 2.3 (commencing with Section 53232) of Chapter 2 of Part 1 of Division 2 of Title 5 of the Government Code.