Code · California · Water Code
§ 1831
(a)When the board determines that any person is violating, or threatening to violate, any requirement described in subdivision (d), the board may issue an order to that person to cease and desist from that violation.
(b)The cease and desist order shall require that person to comply forthwith or in accordance with a time schedule set by the board.
(c)The board may issue a cease and desist order only after notice and an opportunity for hearing pursuant to Section 1834.
(d)The board may issue a cease and desist order in response to a violation or threatened violation of any of the following:
(1)The prohibition set forth in Section 1052 against the unauthorized diversion or use of water subject to this division.
(2)Any term or condition of a permit, license, certification, or registration issued under this division.
(3)Any decision or order of the board issued under this part, Section 275, Chapter 11 (commencing with Section 10735) of Part 2.74 of Division 6, or Article 7 (commencing with Section 13550) of Chapter 7 of Division 7, in which decision or order the person to whom the cease and desist order will be issued, or a predecessor in interest to that person, was named as a party directly affected by the decision or order.
(4)A regulation adopted by the board.
(5)Any extraction restriction, limitation, order, or regulation adopted or issued under Chapter 11 (commencing with Section 10735) of Part 2.74 of Division 6.
(6)Any diversion or use of water for cannabis cultivation if any of paragraphs
(1)to (5), inclusive, or any of the following applies:
(A)A license is required, but has not been obtained, under Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 26060) of, or Chapter 7 (commencing with Section 26070) of, Division 10 of the Business and Professions Code.
(B)The diversion is not in compliance with an applicable limitation or requirement established by the board or the Department of Fish and Wildlife under Section 13149.
(C)The diversion or use is not in compliance with a requirement imposed under paragraphs
(1)and
(2)of subdivision
(b)of Section 26060.1 of, and paragraph
(3)of subdivision
(a)of Section 26070 of, the Business and Professions Code.
(7)A condition or reporting requirement for the diversion of floodwaters for groundwater recharge under Section 1242.1.
(e)This article does not alter the regulatory authority of the board under other provisions of law.