Code · California · Water Code
§ 13751
(a)Every person who digs, bores, or drills a water well, cathodic protection well, groundwater monitoring well, or geothermal heat exchange well, abandons or destroys such a well, or deepens or reperforates such a well, shall file with the department a report of completion of that well within 60 days from the date its construction, alteration, abandonment, or destruction is completed.
(b)The report shall be made on forms furnished by the department and shall contain information as follows:
(1)In the case of a water well, cathodic protection well, or groundwater monitoring well, the report shall contain information as required by the department, including, but not limited to all of the following information:
(A)A description of the well site sufficiently exact to permit location and identification of the well.
(B)A detailed log of the well.
(C)A description of type of construction.
(D)The details of perforation.
(E)The methods used for sealing off surface or contaminated waters.
(F)The methods used for preventing contaminated waters of one aquifer from mixing with the waters of another aquifer.
(G)The signature of the well driller.
(2)In the case of a geothermal heat exchange well, the report shall contain all of the following information:
(A)A description of the site that is sufficiently exact to permit the location and identification of the site and the number of geothermal heat exchange wells drilled on the same lot.
(B)A description of borehole diameter and depth and the type of geothermal heat exchange system installed.
(C)The methods and materials used to seal off surface or contaminated waters.
(D)The methods used for preventing contaminated water in one aquifer from mixing with the water in another aquifer.
(E)The signature of the well driller.