Code · California · Water Code
§ 13564
In developing uniform water recycling criteria for surface water augmentation, the department shall consider all of the following:
(a)The final report from the National Water Research Institute Independent Advisory Panel for the City of San Diego Indirect Potable Reuse/Reservoir Augmentation (IPR/RA) Demonstration Project.
(b)Monitoring results of research and studies regarding surface water augmentation.
(c)Results of demonstration studies conducted for purposes of approval of projects using surface water augmentation.
(d)Epidemiological studies and risk assessments associated with projects using surface water augmentation.
(e)Applicability of the advanced treatment technologies required for recycled water projects, including, but not limited to, indirect potable reuse for groundwater recharge projects.
(f)Water quality, limnology, and health risk assessments associated with existing potable water supplies subject to discharges from municipal wastewater, stormwater, and agricultural runoff.
(g)Recommendations of the State of California Constituents of Emerging Concern Recycled Water Policy Science Advisory Panel.
(h)State funded research pursuant to Section 79144 and subdivision
(b)of Section 79145.
(i)Research and recommendations from the United States Environmental Protection Agency Guidelines for Water Reuse.
(j)The National Research Council of the National Academies’ report titled “Water Reuse: Potential for Expanding the Nation’s Water Supply Through Reuse of Municipal Wastewater.”
(k)Other relevant research and studies regarding indirect potable reuse of recycled water.