Code · California · Water Code
§ 13399.31
(a)Each year the regional board shall conduct a review of the annual reports and construction certifications submitted in accordance with the requirements of an applicable NPDES permit and Section 1342(p) of Title 33 of the United States Code and shall identify the dischargers that have failed to submit that annual report or construction certification required by the regional board.
(b)The regional board shall notify each discharger that is identified pursuant to subdivision
(a)with regard to its noncompliance and the penalties therefor.
(c)If a discharger to which a notice is sent pursuant to subdivision
(b)fails to submit the annual report or construction certification required by the regional board to the regional board within 30 days from the date on which that notice is sent, the executive officer of the regional board shall send a second notice to that discharger.
(d)If a discharger to which a notice is sent pursuant to subdivision
(c)fails to submit the annual report or construction certification required by the regional board to the regional board within 60 days from the date on which the notice is sent pursuant to subdivision (b), the regional board shall impose the penalties described in subdivision
(c)of Section 13399.33.