Code · California · Water Code
§ 1126
(a)It is the intent of the Legislature that all issues relating to state water law decided by the board be reviewed in state courts, if a party seeks judicial review. It is further the intent of the Legislature that the courts assert jurisdiction and exercise discretion to fashion appropriate remedies pursuant to Section 389 of the Code of Civil Procedure to facilitate the resolution of state water rights issues in state courts.
(b)Any party aggrieved by any decision or order may, not later than 30 days from the date of final action by the board, file a petition for a writ of mandate for review of the decision or order. Except in cases where the decision or order is issued under authority delegated to an officer or employee of the board, reconsideration before the board is not an administrative remedy that is required to be exhausted before filing a petition for writ of mandate. The time for filing the petition for writ of mandate and the time for filing an action or proceeding in which the board is a respondent under Section 21167 of the Public Resources Code shall be extended for any person who seeks reconsideration by the board pursuant to this article. The amendment of this subdivision made during the 2001 portion of the 2001–02 Regular Session does not constitute a change in, but is declaratory of, existing law.
(c)Section 1094.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure shall govern judicial proceedings under this section. For the purposes of subdivision
(c)of Section 1094.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the court shall exercise its independent judgment on the evidence in any case involving the judicial review of a cease and desist order issued pursuant to Article 2 (commencing with Section 1831) of Chapter 12 of Part 2 of Division 2, and in any other case in which the court is authorized by law to exercise its independent judgment on the evidence.
(d)If no aggrieved party petitions for a writ of mandate within the time provided by this section, the decision or order of the board is not subject to review by any court.
(e)In any court case reviewing a decision or order by the board relating to a permit or license to appropriate water held by the state through the department or any other state agency, or to a permit or license to appropriate water held by the United States through the Bureau of Reclamation or any other federal agency, the election by the United States, or any agency thereof, not to be a party shall not, in and of itself, be the basis for dismissal pursuant to Section 389 of the Code of Civil Procedure or any other provision of law.