Code · California · Water Code
§ 10912
For the purposes of this part, the following terms have the following meanings:
(a)“Project” means any of the following:
(1)A proposed residential development of more than 500 dwelling units.
(2)A proposed shopping center or business establishment employing more than 1,000 persons or having more than 500,000 square feet of floor space.
(3)A proposed commercial office building employing more than 1,000 persons or having more than 250,000 square feet of floor space.
(4)A proposed hotel or motel, or both, having more than 500 rooms.
(5)A proposed industrial, manufacturing, or processing plant, or industrial park planned to house more than 1,000 persons, occupying more than 40 acres of land, or having more than 650,000 square feet of floor area.
(6)A mixed-use project that includes one or more of the projects specified in this subdivision.
(7)A project that would demand an amount of water equivalent to, or greater than, the amount of water required by a 500 dwelling unit project.
(b)If a public water system has fewer than 5,000 service connections, then “project” means any proposed residential, business, commercial, hotel or motel, or industrial development that would account for an increase of 10 percent or more in the number of the public water system’s existing service connections, or a mixed-use project that would demand an amount of water equivalent to, or greater than, the amount of water required by residential development that would represent an increase of 10 percent or more in the number of the public water system’s existing service connections.
(c)“Public water system” means a system for the provision of piped water to the public for human consumption that has 3,000 or more service connections. A public water system includes all of the following:
(1)Any collection, treatment, storage, and distribution facility under control of the operator of the system that is used primarily in connection with the system.
(2)Any collection or pretreatment storage facility not under the control of the operator that is used primarily in connection with the system.
(3)Any person who treats water on behalf of one or more public water systems for the purpose of rendering it safe for human consumption.
(d)This section shall become operative on January 1, 2018.