Code · California · Water Code
§ 10720.1
In enacting this part, it is the intent of the Legislature to do all of the following:
(a)To provide for the sustainable management of groundwater basins.
(b)To enhance local management of groundwater consistent with rights to use or store groundwater and Section 2 of Article X of the California Constitution. It is the intent of the Legislature to preserve the security of water rights in the state to the greatest extent possible consistent with the sustainable management of groundwater.
(c)To establish minimum standards for sustainable groundwater management.
(d)To provide local groundwater agencies with the authority and the technical and financial assistance necessary to sustainably manage groundwater.
(e)To avoid or minimize subsidence.
(f)To improve data collection and understanding about groundwater.
(g)To increase groundwater storage and remove impediments to recharge.
(h)To manage groundwater basins through the actions of local governmental agencies to the greatest extent feasible, while minimizing state intervention to only when necessary to ensure that local agencies manage groundwater in a sustainable manner.
(i)To provide a more efficient and cost-effective groundwater adjudication process that protects water rights, ensures due process, prevents unnecessary delay, and furthers the objectives of this part.