Code · California · Water Code
§ 10608.4
It is the intent of the Legislature, by the enactment of this part, to do all of the following:
(a)Require all water suppliers to increase the efficiency of use of this essential resource.
(b)Establish a framework to meet the state targets for urban water conservation identified in this part and called for by the Governor.
(c)Measure increased efficiency of urban water use on a per capita basis.
(d)Establish a method or methods for urban retail water suppliers to determine targets for achieving increased water use efficiency by the year 2020, in accordance with the Governor’s goal of a 20-percent reduction.
(e)Establish consistent water use efficiency planning and implementation standards for urban water suppliers and agricultural water suppliers.
(f)Promote urban water conservation standards that are consistent with the California Urban Water Conservation Council’s adopted best management practices and the requirements for demand management in Section 10631.
(g)Establish standards that recognize and provide credit to water suppliers that made substantial capital investments in urban water conservation since the drought of the early 1990s.
(h)Recognize and account for the investment of urban retail water suppliers in providing recycled water for beneficial uses.
(i)Require implementation of specified efficient water management practices for agricultural water suppliers.
(j)Support the economic productivity of California’s agricultural, commercial, and industrial sectors.
(k)Advance regional water resources management.