Code · California · Water Code
§ 1010
(1)The cessation of, or reduction in, the use of water under any existing right regardless of the basis of right, as the result of the use of recycled water, desalinated water, or water polluted by waste to a degree which unreasonably affects the water for other beneficial uses, is deemed equivalent to, and for purposes of maintaining any right shall be construed to constitute, a reasonable beneficial use of water to the extent and in the amount that the recycled, desalinated, or polluted water is being used not exceeding, however, the amount of such reduction.
(2)No lapse, reduction, or loss of any existing right shall occur under a cessation of, or reduction in, the use of water pursuant to this subdivision, and, to the extent and in the amount that recycled, desalinated, or polluted water is used in lieu of water appropriated by a permittee pursuant to Chapter 6 (commencing with Section 1375) of Part 2, the board shall not reduce the appropriation authorized in the user’s permit.
(3)The use of recycled, desalinated, or polluted water constitutes good cause under Section 1398 to extend the period specified in a permit for application of appropriated water to beneficial use to the extent and in the amount that recycled, desalinated, or polluted water is used. The extension by the board shall be granted upon the same terms as are set forth in the user’s permit, and for a period sufficient to enable the permittee to perfect his appropriation, while continuing to use recycled, desalinated, or polluted water.
(4)The board, in issuing a license pursuant to Article 3 (commencing with Section 1610) of Chapter 9 of Part 2, shall not reduce the appropriation authorized by permit, to the extent and in the amount that reduction in a permittee’s use, during the perfection period, including any extension as provided in this section, has resulted from the use of recycled, desalinated, or polluted water in lieu of the permittee’s authorized appropriation.
(5)The board may require any user of water who seeks the benefit of this section to file periodic reports describing the extent and amount of the use of recycled, desalinated, or polluted water. To the maximum extent possible, the reports shall be made a part of other reports required by the board relating to the use of water.
(6)For purposes of this section, the term “recycled water” has the same meaning as in Division 7 (commencing with Section 13000).
(b)Water, or the right to the use of water, the use of which has ceased or been reduced as the result of the use of recycled, desalinated, or polluted water as described in subdivision (a), may be sold, leased, exchanged, or otherwise transferred pursuant to any provision of law relating to the transfer of water or water rights, including, but not limited to, provisions of law governing any change in point of diversion, place of use, and purpose of use due to the transfer.