Code · California · Vehicle Code
§ 627
(a)“Engineering and traffic survey,” as used in this code, means a survey of highway and traffic conditions in accordance with methods determined by the Department of Transportation for use by state and local authorities.
(b)An engineering and traffic survey shall include, among other requirements deemed necessary by the department, consideration of all of the following:
(1)Prevailing speeds as determined by traffic engineering measurements.
(2)Accident records.
(3)Highway, traffic, and roadside conditions not readily apparent to the driver.
(c)When conducting an engineering and traffic survey, local authorities, in addition to the factors set forth in paragraphs
(1)to (3), inclusive, of subdivision
(b)may consider all of the following:
(1)Residential density, if any of the following conditions exist on the particular portion of highway and the property contiguous thereto, other than a business district:
(A)Upon one side of the highway, within a distance of a quarter of a mile, the contiguous property fronting thereon is occupied by 13 or more separate dwelling houses or business structures.
(B)Upon both sides of the highway, collectively, within a distance of a quarter of a mile, the contiguous property fronting thereon is occupied by 16 or more separate dwelling houses or business structures.
(C)The portion of highway is longer than one-quarter of a mile but has the ratio of separate dwelling houses or business structures to the length of the highway described in either subparagraph
(A)or (B).
(2)Safety of bicyclists and pedestrians, with increased consideration for vulnerable pedestrian groups including children, seniors, persons with disabilities, users of personal assistive mobility devices, and the unhoused.