Code · California · Vehicle Code
§ 5074
(a)This section shall be known and may be cited as the Polanco-Bates License Plates for the Arts Act of 1993. The California Arts Council shall participate in the special interest license plate program.
(b)In addition to the regular fees for an original registration or renewal of registration, the following additional fees shall be paid for the issuance, transfer, or renewal of license plates bearing, notwithstanding Section 5060, a full-plate graphic design that depicts a significant feature or quality of the State of California, approved by the department in consultation with the California Arts Council:
(1)For the original issuance of the plates, fifty dollars ($50).
(2)For a renewal of registration of the plates, forty dollars ($40).
(3)For the transfer of the special plates to another vehicle, fifteen dollars ($15).
(4)In addition, for the issuance of an environmental license plate, as defined in Section 5103, with a full-plate graphic design, the additional fees prescribed in Sections 5106 and 5108. The additional fees prescribed in Sections 5106 and 5108 shall be deposited in the California Environmental License Plate Fund.
(c)Except as provided in paragraph
(4)of subdivision (b), all fees collected under this section, after deduction of the department’s costs in administering this section, shall be deposited in the Graphic Design License Plate Account, which is hereby established in the General Fund. The funds in the account shall be used by the California Arts Council, upon appropriation by the Legislature, for arts education and local arts programming.
(d)The California Arts Council shall use the revenue derived from the fee increases authorized by amendment of this section during the 2003–04 Regular Session exclusively for arts education and local arts programming.