Code · California · Vehicle Code
§ 34660
(a)A motor carrier of property, after its motor carrier permit has been suspended by the department, who continues to operate as a motor carrier, either independently or for another motor carrier, is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by a fine of not more than two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), or by imprisonment in the county jail for not more than three months, or by both that fine and imprisonment.
(b)Each violation of this section is a separate and distinct offense, and, in the case of a continuing violation, each day’s continuance of operation as a carrier in violation of this section is a separate and distinct offense.
(c)Upon finding that a motor carrier of property is willfully violating this section after being advised that it is not operating in compliance with the laws of this state, the court may issue an injunction to stop the carrier’s continued operation.
(d)A member of the Department of the California Highway Patrol may impound a vehicle or combination of vehicles operated by a motor carrier of property, when the vehicle or combination of vehicles is found upon a highway, any public lands, or an offstreet parking facility and the motor carrier is found to be in violation of this section or of subdivision
(a)of Section 34620. For purposes of this subdivision, the vehicle shall be released to the registered owner or authorized agent only after the registered owner or authorized agent furnishes the Department of the California Highway Patrol with proof of current registration, a currently valid driver’s license of the appropriate class to operate the vehicle or combination of vehicles, and proof of compliance with this division. The registered owner or authorized agent is responsible for all towing and storage charges related to the impoundment.