Code · California · Vehicle Code
§ 3085.2
(a)Upon receiving a protest pursuant to Section 3085, the board shall fix a time and place of hearing within 60 days, and shall send by certified mail a copy of the order to the manufacturer, manufacturer branch, distributor, distributor branch, the protesting association, and all individuals and groups that have requested notification by the board of protests and decisions of the board. The board or an administrative law judge designated by the board shall hear and consider the oral and documented evidence introduced by the parties and other interested individuals and groups, and the board shall make its decision solely on the record so made. Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 11400) of Part 1 of Division 3 of Title 2 of the Government Code and Sections 11507.3, 11507.6, 11507.7, 11511, 11511.5, 11513, 11514, 11515, and 11517 of the Government Code apply to these proceedings.
(b)In a hearing on a protest filed pursuant to Section 3085, the association shall have the burden of proof to establish a violation of the applicable section by the subject manufacturer, manufacturer branch, distributor, or distributor branch.
(c)A member of the board who is a new motor vehicle dealer may not participate in, hear, comment, or advise other members upon, or decide, a matter involving a protest filed pursuant to this article unless all parties to the protest stipulate otherwise.