Code · California · Vehicle Code
§ 2502
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this section, each application for a new or renewal license shall be accompanied by a fee of ten dollars ($10) for a new license or five dollars ($5) for a renewal license. This subdivision does not apply to licenses for transportation of hazardous material or operation of ambulances.
(b)Each application for a new or renewal license for the operation of ambulances shall be accompanied by a fee not to exceed two hundred dollars ($200) for a new license or one hundred fifty dollars ($150) for a renewal license.
(c)Each application for a new or renewal license to transport hazardous material shall be accompanied by a fee of not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100) for a new license and not to exceed seventy-five dollars ($75) for a renewal license.
(d)Each application shall be made upon a form furnished by the commissioner. It shall contain information concerning the applicant’s background and experience which the commissioner may prescribe, in addition to other information required by law.