Code · California · Vehicle Code
§ 22855
The following persons shall have the authority to make appraisals of the value of vehicles for purposes of this chapter, subject to the conditions stated in this chapter:
(a)Any peace officer of the Department of the California Highway Patrol designated by the commissioner.
(b)Any regularly employed and salaried deputy sheriff, any reserve deputy sheriff listed under Section 830.6 of the Penal Code, or any other employee designated by the sheriff of any county.
(c)Any regularly employed and salaried police officer, any reserve police officer listed under Section 830.6 of the Penal Code, or any other employee designated by the chief of police of any city.
(d)Any officer or employee of the Department of Motor Vehicles designated by the director of that department.
(e)Any regularly employed and salaried police officer, or reserve police officer, or other employee of the University of California Police Department designated by the chief of the department.
(f)Any regularly salaried employee of a city, county, or city and county designated by a board of supervisors or a city council pursuant to subdivision
(a)of Section 22669.
(g)Any regularly employed and salaried police officer, or reserve police officer, or other employee of the police department of a California State University designated by the chief thereof.
(h)Any regularly employed and salaried security officer or other employee of a transit district security force designated by the chief thereof.
(i)Any regularly employed and salaried peace officer, or reserve peace officer, or other employee of the Department of Parks and Recreation designated by the director of that department.