Code · California · Vehicle Code
§ 22352
The prima facie limits are as follows and shall be applicable unless changed as authorized in this code and, if so changed, only when signs have been erected giving notice thereof:
(a)Fifteen miles per hour:
(1)When traversing a railway grade crossing, if, during the last 100 feet of the approach to the crossing, the driver does not have a clear and unobstructed view of the crossing and of any traffic on the railway for a distance of 400 feet in both directions along the railway. This paragraph does not apply in the case of any railway grade crossing where a human flagperson is on duty or a clearly visible electrical or mechanical railway crossing signal device is installed but does not then indicate the immediate approach of a railway train or car.
(2)When traversing any intersection of highways, if, during the last 100 feet of the driver’s approach to the intersection, the driver does not have a clear and unobstructed view of the intersection and of any traffic upon all of the highways entering the intersection for a distance of 100 feet along all those highways, except at an intersection protected by stop signs or yield right-of-way signs or controlled by official traffic control signals.
(3)On any alley.
(b)Twenty miles per hour in a school zone when any of the following apply:
(1)A school speed limit sign with attached beacons states “speed limit 20 when flashing” and the beacons are flashing.
(2)A school speed limit sign states “children are present” and children are present.
(3)A school speed limit sign with specific hours, which shall be determined by the local jurisdiction.
(c)Twenty-five miles per hour:
(1)On any highway in any business or residence district unless a different speed is determined by local authority or the Department of Transportation under procedures set forth in this code.
(2)When passing a senior center or other facility primarily used by senior citizens, contiguous to a street other than a state highway and posted with a standard “SENIOR” warning sign. A local authority may erect a sign pursuant to this paragraph when the local agency makes a determination that the proposed signing should be implemented. A local authority may request grant funding from the Active Transportation Program pursuant to Chapter 8 (commencing with Section 2380) of Division 3 of the Streets and Highways Code, or any other grant funding available to it, and use that grant funding to pay for the erection of those signs, or may utilize any other funds available to it to pay for the erection of those signs, including, but not limited to, donations from private sources.
(d)For purposes of this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1)“School zone” means an area of a highway within 500 feet of school grounds in any direction, unless otherwise posted, marked with appropriate signs giving notice of the area.
(A)“Children are present” means whenever either of the following occurs:
(i)Children are going to or leaving the school.
(ii)School grounds are in use by children and the highway is posted with a standard “SCHOOL” warning sign.
(B)“Children are present” does not include children who are separated from the highway by a fence, gate, or other physical barrier.
(e)This section shall become operative on January 1, 2031.