Code · California · Vehicle Code
§ 13800
The department may conduct an investigation to determine whether the privilege of any person to operate a motor vehicle should be suspended or revoked or whether terms or conditions of probation should be imposed upon receiving information or upon a showing by its records:
(a)That the licensee has been involved as a driver in an accident causing death or personal injury or serious damage to property.
(b)That the licensee has been involved in three or more accidents within a period of 12 consecutive months.
(c)That the person in three consecutive years has committed three or more offenses that have resulted in convictions involving the consumption of an alcoholic beverage or drug, or both, while operating a motor vehicle, including, but not limited to, offenses under Section 23103.5, 23152, 23153, 23222, or 23224; has been involved in three or more crashes in which the crash reports show that the person was driving and had consumed alcoholic beverages or drugs, or both; or had any combination of three or more of those offenses and crashes.
(d)That the licensee is a reckless, negligent, or incompetent driver of a motor vehicle.
(e)That the licensee has permitted an unlawful or fraudulent use of their driver’s license.
(f)That any ground exists for which a license might be refused. The receipt by the department of an abstract of the record of conviction of any offense involving the use or possession of narcotic controlled substances under Division 10 (commencing with Section 11000) of the Health and Safety Code shall be a sufficient basis for an investigation by the department to determine whether grounds exist for which a license might be refused.