Code · California · Vehicle Code
§ 13377
(a)The department shall not issue or renew, or shall revoke, the tow truck driver certificate of an applicant or holder for any of the following causes:
(1)The tow truck driver certificate applicant or holder has been convicted of a violation of Section 220 of the Penal Code.
(2)The tow truck driver certificate applicant or holder has been convicted of a violation of paragraph (1), (2), (3), or
(4)of subdivision
(a)of Section 261 of the Penal Code.
(3)The tow truck driver certificate applicant or holder has been convicted of a violation of Section 264.1, 267, 288, or 289 of the Penal Code.
(4)The tow truck driver certificate applicant or holder has been convicted of any felony or three misdemeanors as set forth in subparagraph
(B)of paragraph
(2)of subdivision
(a)of Section 5164 of the Public Resources Code.
(5)The tow truck driver certificate applicant’s or holder’s driving privilege has been suspended or revoked in accordance with any provisions of this code.
(b)For purposes of this section, a conviction means a plea or verdict of guilty or a conviction following a plea of nolo contendere. For purposes of this section, the record of a conviction, or a copy thereof certified by the clerk of the court or by a judge of the court in which the conviction occurred, is conclusive evidence of the conviction.
(c)Whenever the department receives information from the Department of Justice, or the Federal Bureau of Investigation, that a tow truck driver has been convicted of an offense specified in paragraph (1), (2), (3), or
(4)of subdivision (a), the department shall immediately notify the employer and the Department of the California Highway Patrol.
(d)An applicant or holder of a tow truck driver certificate, whose certificate was denied or revoked, may reapply for a certificate whenever the applicable felony or misdemeanor conviction is reversed or dismissed. If the cause for the denial or revocation was based on the suspension or revocation of the applicant’s or holder’s driving privilege, he or she may reapply for a certificate upon restoration of his or her driving privilege. A termination of probation and dismissal of charges pursuant to Section 1203.4 of the Penal Code or a dismissal of charges pursuant to Section 1203.4a of the Penal Code is not a dismissal for purposes of this section.