Code · California · Vehicle Code
§ 13374
(a)An applicant for, or the holder of, an ambulance driver certificate who has received a notice of refusal, suspension, or revocation may submit, within 15 days after the notice has been mailed by the department, a written request for a hearing. Upon receipt of the request, the department shall appoint a referee who shall conduct an informal hearing in accordance with Section 14104. Failure to request a hearing within 15 days after the notice has been mailed by the department is a waiver of the right to a hearing. A request for a hearing shall not operate to stay the action for which notice is given.
(b)Upon conclusion of an informal hearing, the referee shall prepare and submit findings and recommendations through the department to a committee of three members one each appointed by the Director of the Emergency Medical Service Authority, the director, and the Commissioner of the California Highway Patrol with the appointee of the Commissioner of the California Highway Patrol serving as chairperson. After a review of the findings and recommendations, the committee shall render a final decision on the action taken, and the department shall notify the person involved of the decision.