Code · California · Vehicle Code
§ 11714
(a)The department, upon granting a license, shall issue to the applicant a license containing the applicant’s name and address and the general distinguishing number assigned to the applicant.
(b)A dealer shall not sell any vehicle at retail at a location that is not posted pursuant to Section 11709.
(c)A dealer who is authorized by the department to sell motor vehicles only at wholesale shall not sell any vehicle at retail and shall report every sale to the department as prescribed in subdivision
(b)of Section 4456.
(d)When the department has issued a license pursuant to subdivision (a), the licensee may apply for and the department shall issue special plates which shall have displayed thereon the general distinguishing number assigned to the applicant. Each plate so issued shall also contain a number or symbol identifying the plate from every other plate bearing a like general distinguishing number.
(e)The department shall also furnish books and forms as it may determine necessary. Those books and forms are and shall remain the property of the department and may be taken up at any time for inspection.
(f)This section shall become operative January 1, 2019.