Code · California · Vehicle Code
§ 11711
(a)If any person
(1)shall suffer any loss or damage by reason of any fraud practiced on him or fraudulent representation made to him by a licensed dealer or one of such dealer’s salesmen acting for the dealer, in his behalf, or within the scope of the employment of such salesman and such person has possession of a written instrument furnished by the licensee, containing stipulated provisions and guarantees which the person believes have been violated by the licensee, or
(2)if any person shall suffer any loss or damage by reason of the violation by such dealer or salesman of any of the provisions of Division 3 (commencing with Section 4000) of this code, or
(3)if any person is not paid for a vehicle sold to and purchased by a licensee, then any such person shall have a right of action against such dealer, his salesman, and the surety upon the dealer’s bond, in an amount not to exceed the value of the vehicle purchased from or sold to the dealer.
(b)If the state or any political subdivision thereof shall suffer any loss or damage by reason of any fraud practiced on the state or fraudulent representation made to the state by a licensed dealer, or one of such dealer’s representatives acting for the dealer, in his behalf, or within the scope of employment of such representatives, or shall suffer any loss or damage by reason of the violation of such dealer or representative of any of the provisions of Division 3 (commencing with Section 4000) of this code, or Part 5 (commencing with Section 10701), Division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code, the state or any political subdivision thereof, through the department, shall have a right of action against such dealer, his representative, and the surety upon the dealer’s bond in an amount not to exceed the value of the vehicles involved.
(c)The failure of a dealer upon demand to pay the fees and penalties determined to be due as provided in Section 4456 hereof is declared to be a violation of Division 3 (commencing with Section 4000) of this code, and Part 5 (commencing with Section 10701), Division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code and to constitute loss or damage to the state in the amounts of such fees and penalties determined to be due and not paid.
(d)The claims of the state under subdivision
(b)shall be satisfied first and entitled to preference over all claims under subdivision (a).
(e)The claims of any person under subdivision
(a)who is not a licensee shall be satisfied first and entitled to preference over all other claims under subdivision (a).