Code · California · Unemployment Insurance Code
§ 629
(a)“Employment” does not include domestic service in a private home, except that “employment” includes domestic service in a private home if performed for an employing unit or a person who paid in cash remuneration of one thousand dollars ($1,000) or more to individuals employed in the domestic service in any calendar quarter in the calendar year or the preceding calendar year.
(b)For purposes of subdivision (a), “employment” does not include work performed by a domestic worker for whom an employment agency, as defined in paragraph
(3)of subdivision
(a)or subdivision
(h)of Section 1812.501 of the Civil Code, procures, offers, refers, provides, or attempts to provide domestic work in a private home, if all of the factors set forth in Section 687.2 characterize the nature of the relationship between the employment agency and the domestic worker for whom the agency procures, offers, refers, provides, or attempts to provide domestic work.