Code · California · Streets and Highways Code
§ 703
Whenever the department requires a publicly owned utility to relocate within a freeway any utility facility lawfully maintained in any freeway which was not a state highway at the time such utility facility was originally installed therein, the department shall pay the cost of such relocation.
Whenever the department requires a privately owned utility to relocate within a freeway any utility facility used solely to supply water, which facility is lawfully maintained in any freeway which was not a state highway at the time such utility facility was originally installed therein, the department shall pay the cost of such relocation.
Whenever the department requires a privately owned utility to relocate within a freeway any utility facility, other than one used solely to supply water, which facility is lawfully maintained in any freeway which was not a state highway at the time such utility facility was originally installed therein, and it is established by the utility that it is not under express contractual obligation to relocate such facility at its own expense, the department shall pay the cost of such relocation.
A permit containing a contractual obligation which was accepted by the utility for maintenance or minor improvement of the facility after such road became a state highway shall not constitute a contractual obligation within the meaning of this section.
Publicly owned sewers and fire hydrants and any street lighting structure, whether publicly or privately owned, in any freeway shall be relocated, where necessary, at the expense of the department.