Code · California · Streets and Highways Code
§ 5303
If the legislative body, in the resolution of intention, declares that any lot or parcel of land used as provided in Section 5301 and owned by the United States or any department thereof or the State of California or any department thereof shall be included in the assessment, then the city shall be liable for such sum as may thereafter be assessed against such lot or parcel of land and which is unpaid after 30 days from the recordation of the assessment. Such sum shall be payable by the city out of the general fund unless the legislative body shall in its resolution of intention designate another fund.
The foregoing provisions of this section shall not apply to any assessment pursuant to Chapter 14 (commencing with Section 5320) of Part 3 of this division against any such land owned by the State of California or department thereof, but the city shall advance the amount of any such assessment in such assessment proceedings and shall in such case become the owner of such assessment and entitled to repayment of such amount with interest thereon at the rate provided in that chapter from the State of California or any department thereof.