Code · California · Streets and Highways Code
§ 5101
Whenever, in the opinion of the legislative body, the public interest or convenience may require, it may order the whole or any portion, either in length or in width, of any one or more of the streets, places, public ways, or property, easements, or rights-of-way, or tidelands, or submerged lands owned by any city, or tidelands or submerged lands leased by the state to any city for the construction of improvements authorized by subdivision (g), open or dedicated to public use, and any property for which an order for possession prior to judgment has been obtained, to be improved by or have constructed therein, over, or thereon, either singly or in any combination thereof, any of the following:
(a)The grading or regrading, the paving or repaving, the planking or replanking, the macadamizing or remacadamizing, the graveling or regraveling, or the oiling or reoiling thereof.
(b)The construction or reconstruction of sidewalks, crosswalks, steps, safety zones, platforms, seats, statuary, fountains, parks and parkways, recreation areas, including all structures, buildings, and other facilities necessary to make parks and parkways and recreation areas useful for the purposes for which intended, culverts, bridges, curbs, gutters, tunnels, subways, or viaducts.
(c)Sanitary sewers or instrumentalities of sanitation, together with the necessary outlets, cesspools, manholes, catch basins, flush tanks, septic tanks, disposal plants, connecting sewers, ditches, drains, conduits, tunnels, channels, or other appurtenances.
(d)Drains, tunnels, sewers, conduits, culverts, and channels for drainage purposes, together with necessary outlets, cesspools, manholes, catch basins, flush tanks, septic tanks, disposal plants, connecting sewers, ditches, drains, conduits, channels, and appurtenances.
(e)Poles, posts, wires, pipes, conduits, tunnels, lamps, and other suitable or necessary appliances for the purpose of lighting the streets, places, or public ways of any such city or property or rights-of-way owned by any such city, or for the purpose of furnishing electricity and electric service or telephone service to property within a city.
(f)Pipes, hydrants, and appliances for fire protection.
(g)Breakwaters, levees, bulkheads, groins, and walls of rock or other material to protect the streets, places, public ways, and other property in any such city, from overflow by water, or to prevent beach erosion or to promote accretion to beaches.
(h)Wells, pumps, dams, reservoirs, storage tanks, channels, tunnels, conduits, pipes, hydrants, meters, or other appurtenances for supplying or distributing a domestic water supply.
(i)Mains, services, pipes, fittings, valves, regulators, governors, meters, drips, drains, tanks, ditches, tunnels, conduits, channels, or other appurtenances for supplying or distributing a domestic or industrial gas supply.
(j)The construction or maintenance of bomb shelters or fallout shelters that are primarily designed to protect and shelter the population from conventional or nuclear bomb or missile warhead explosions, shellfire, radiation, and fallout in the event of an enemy attack.
(k)Retaining walls, embankments, buildings, and any other structures or facilities necessary or suitable in connection with any of the work mentioned in this section.
( l ) The planting of trees, shrubs, or other ornamental vegetation.
(m)The construction, repairing, maintaining, or improving of public mooring places for watercraft, channel improvements, and the building, repairing, maintaining, and improving of wharves, piers, docks, slips, quays, moles, port access routes, or other utilities, structures, and appliances necessary or convenient for the promotion or accommodation of commerce, navigation, and the protection of lands within the city, and for aiding and securing access to the waters of those lands to the people of the State of California, in the exercise of their rights to fish, or for the extension of public streets or places.
(n)Compaction of land, change of grade or contours, construction of caissons, retaining walls, drains, and other structures suitable for the purpose of stabilizing land.
(o)All other work that may be deemed necessary to improve the whole or any portion of those streets, places, public ways, property, easements, or rights-of-way owned by the city.
(p)All other work auxiliary to any of the above, which may be required to carry out the above.