Code · California · Streets and Highways Code
§ 2561
As used in this chapter, each of the following terms has the following meaning:
(a)“Emergency roadside assistance” has the same meaning as defined in Section 2436 of the Vehicle Code.
(b)“Employer” has the same meaning as defined in Section 2430.1 of the Vehicle Code.
(c)“Freeway service patrol” means a program managed by the Department of the California Highway Patrol, the department, and a regional or local entity which provides emergency roadside assistance on a freeway in an urban area.
(d)“Regional or local entity” has the same meaning as defined in Section 2430.1 of the Vehicle Code.
(e)“Tow truck driver” has the same meaning as defined in Section 2430.1 of the Vehicle Code.