Code · California · Streets and Highways Code
§ 220.5
(a)The department shall authorize the placement of vending machines in safety roadside rests, unless prohibited by federal laws, rules, or regulations.
(b)The department, pursuant to provisions contained in paragraph
(5)of subsection
(a)of Section 2 of the Act of June 20, 1936, commonly known as the Randolph-Sheppard Act, as amended (20 U.S.C. Sec. 107a(a)(5)), shall give preference for the placement of vending machines in safety roadside rest areas along state highways to vendors operating under the Business Enterprises Program for the Blind in accordance with Article 5 (commencing with Section 19625) of Chapter 6 of Part 2 of Division 10 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.
(c)The department may determine which safety roadside rest areas are suitable for inclusion in the vending machine program and the appropriate location within each roadside rest area for the placement of the machines, and the department shall approve the design and construction of any shelter or structure that may be required for the machines.
(1)The department shall determine the costs for any maintenance, operations, design review, or other activities related to the vending machines and, except as provided in paragraph (2), shall be reimbursed for those costs from the revenues derived from the operation of the machines.
(A)The department shall not be reimbursed for utility costs incurred by vendors operating under the Business Enterprises Program for the Blind and shall pay for those utility costs using state funds.
(B)For purposes of this paragraph, “utility costs” includes fees incurred for providing electricity service, water service, sewage service, or any other similar service.
(e)Any money received by the department for authorizing the placement of, or from the income from, the vending machines shall be transferred to the State Highway Account.