Code · California · Streets and Highways Code
§ 10600
The legislative body conducting the proceedings under the provisions of this division may, in its resolution of intention, determine and declare that bonds shall be issued under the provisions of either the Improvement Act of 1911 or the Improvement Bond Act of 1915. In any case, the assessment shall be recorded in the office of the superintendent of streets of the city, county surveyor of the county, or district engineer of the district or public corporation conducting the proceedings in the manner and with like force and effect as provided in the Improvement Act of 1911 and the Improvement Bond Act of 1915, and the assessment therefor shall have the priority, and the proceedings shall be subject to all of the curative clauses and powers of reassessment, provided in those acts.
In any case, the official in whose office the original of the assessment is recorded shall give the notice to pay the assessments, as provided in this division.