Code · California · Streets and Highways Code
§ 10205
The provisions of the Improvement Act of 1911 relating to contributions are incorporated in this division as if fully set out herein.
At any time either before or after the formation of the district, the legislative body may provide by ordinance that for a period specified in the ordinance, but not exceeding the term of bonds issued or to be issued, the city may contribute, from any sources of revenue not otherwise prohibited by law, any specified amount, portion, or percentage of such revenues for the purposes set forth in such ordinance, limited to the following: the acquisition or construction of improvements, the acquisition of interests in real property and the payment of expenses incidental thereto for the use and benefit of the district.
In addition, the purposes specified in the ordinance may also include the application of such revenues as a credit upon the levied assessments in the same manner as is provided in Section 10427.1. A brief statement of intention to provide such contribution of revenues shall be set forth in the resolution of intention. Such contribution shall not constitute an indebtedness or liability of the municipality. Contributions may be made from any sources of revenue not otherwise prohibited by law; provided, however, that any contributions authorized after the levy of assessment shall be from sources other than ad valorem taxes on real property.