Code · California · Revenue and Taxation Code
§ 97
(a)Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the computations and allocations made by each county pursuant to Section 96.1 or its predecessor section, for the 1992–93 fiscal year only, shall be modified as follows:
(1)The amount of property tax revenue deemed allocated to the county or city and county in the prior fiscal year shall be reduced by an amount equal to one dollar and ninety-two cents ($1.92) per each resident of the county or city and county. In addition, the amount of property tax revenue deemed allocated in the prior fiscal year to each city or city and county shall be reduced by an amount equal to one dollar and sixty-five cents ($1.65) per each resident of that city or city and county.
(2)The amount of property tax revenues not allocated to the county, city and county, and any city as a result of the reductions calculated pursuant to paragraph
(1)shall be deposited in the Educational Revenue Augmentation Fund pursuant to paragraph
(1)of subdivision
(d)of Section 97.2.
(b)Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, for the 1993–94 fiscal year only, for purposes of the calculations and allocations made by each county pursuant to Section 96.1, the amount of property tax revenue deemed allocated in the prior fiscal year to the Educational Revenue Augmentation Fund shall be reduced by the total amount of the reductions required for each county or city and county and each city or city and county pursuant to paragraph
(1)of subdivision (a).
(c)For the purpose of this section, the population of a city, county, or city and county shall be the population determined pursuant to Section 11005.