Code · California · Revenue and Taxation Code
§ 8732.1
Without requiring the issuance of a vendor use fuel tax permit, the board may issue written authorization to a political subdivision of this state which holds a valid user use fuel tax permit to furnish fuel as an accommodation to another political subdivision of this state which holds a valid user use fuel tax permit if the board finds that the political subdivision furnishing the fuel agrees to report and pay all taxes applicable to the fuel it furnishes and each political subdivision agrees to keep such records and file such reports as the board deems necessary to ensure that all applicable taxes shall be paid.
For the purposes of this section “political subdivision of this state” means any governmental organization formed and operating under the authority of the laws of this state and includes counties, cities, cities and counties, school districts, fire protection districts, irrigation districts, and recreation districts.