Code · California · Revenue and Taxation Code
§ 7361
(a)For the privilege of storing, for the purpose of removal, sale, or use, every distributor owning motor vehicle fuel on January 1, 2002, shall pay a tax of eighteen cents ($0.18) for each gallon of motor vehicle fuel according to the volumetric measure thereof, on which a tax has not been imposed under Part 2 (commencing with Section 7301) as in effect on December 31, 2001, and tax would have been imposed on any prior removal, entry, or sale of motor vehicle fuel had Sections 7360 to 7363, inclusive, applied to motor vehicle fuel for the period before January 1, 2002.
(b)For purposes of subdivision (a):
(1)“Storing” includes the possession in a storage facility, except an approved terminal or refinery, of motor vehicle fuel as well as the motor vehicle fuel purchased from and invoiced by the seller prior to January 1, 2002, and in transit on that date.
(2)“Owning” means having title to the motor vehicle fuel.
(3)“Distributor” means any person who was required to be licensed as a distributor under Part 2 (commencing with Section 7301) as in effect on December 31, 2001.