Code · California · Revenue and Taxation Code
§ 7051.1
The board may adopt rules and regulations which provide for the issuance of a permit to a person who holds a valid seller’s permit which allows the purchase of tangible personal property without payment by the retailer of the tax imposed under this part and any reimbursement of the sales tax to the retailer by that person, if all of the following conditions are met:
(a)That person agrees to report and pay the retailer’s tax liability directly to the board.
(b)The board determines that such a direct payment permit will facilitate the collection of the tax imposed under this part.
(c)The board determines that the issuance of a direct payment permit is to the mutual convenience of the board, the person to whom the direct payment permit is issued, and the retailers whose tax liability will be reported and paid by that person.
(d)The board determines that the issuance of a direct payment permit will not result in a tax loss either in total or on a cash flow basis. To ensure against a potential cash flow loss, the board may accelerate by not more than 10 days the prepayment due dates of a person.
(e)Any person who is issued a direct payment permit shall include with each tax return required to be filed under this part a schedule upon which all local sales and use tax, and any applicable district transactions and use tax, reported on the return as provided in subdivision
(a)is allocated to the cities, counties, city and county, redevelopment agencies, and districts to which the tax would have been allocated if it had been reported and paid by the retailers.