Code · California · Revenue and Taxation Code
§ 6201.2
(a)In addition to the taxes imposed by Section 6201 and any other provision of this part, an excise tax is hereby imposed on the storage, use, or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property purchased from any retailer on or after July 15, 1991, for storage, use, or other consumption in this state at the rate of 1 2 percent of the sales price of the property.
(b)All revenues received pursuant to this section shall be deposited in the State Treasury to the credit of the Local Revenue Fund, as established pursuant to Section 17600 of the Welfare and Institutions Code.
(c)This section shall cease to be operative on the first day of the first month of the calendar quarter following notification to the board by the Department of Finance of a final judicial determination by the California Supreme Court or any California court of appeal that the revenues collected pursuant to this section and Section 6051.2 and deposited in the Local Revenue Fund are either of the following:
(1)“General Fund proceeds of taxes appropriated pursuant to Article XIII B of the California Constitution,” as used in subdivision
(b)of Section 8 of Article XVI of the California Constitution.
(2)“Allocated local proceeds of taxes,” as used in subdivision
(d)Notwithstanding subdivisions
(a)and (b), if the Director of Finance determines that the State Board of Equalization has allocated more revenue to the Local Revenue Fund than required by subdivisions
(a)and
(b)for taxable sales that occurred during the period of July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2016, inclusive, the total amount of revenues credited to the Local Revenue Fund for this period shall be considered to have fulfilled the requirements of subdivisions
(a)and (b), and no allocation adjustment for this period shall be made.