Code · California · Revenue and Taxation Code
§ 25135
(a)Sales of tangible personal property are in this state if:
(1)The property is delivered or shipped to a purchaser, other than the United States government, within this state regardless of the f.o.b. point or other conditions of the sale.
(2)The property is shipped from an office, store, warehouse, factory, or other place of storage in this state and
(A)the purchaser is the United States government or
(B)the taxpayer is not taxable in the state of the purchaser.
(b)For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2011, for purposes of determining whether sales are in this state and included in the numerator of the sales factor, all sales of the combined reporting group properly assigned to this state under this section shall be included in the sales factor numerator for this state regardless of whether the member of the combined reporting group making the sale is subject to the taxes imposed under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 23101) or Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 23501) of this part. All sales not assigned to this state pursuant to subdivision
(a)shall not be included in the sales factor numerator for this state if a member of the combined reporting group of the taxpayer is taxable in the state of the purchaser.
(c)The Franchise Tax Board may prescribe regulations as necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes of this section.