Code · California · Revenue and Taxation Code
§ 23305a
Before the certificate of revivor is issued by the Franchise Tax Board, it shall obtain from the Secretary of State an endorsement upon the application of the fact that the name of the taxpayer then meets the requirements of subdivision
(b)of Section 201 or subdivision
(b)of Section 17701.08 of the Corporations Code in the case of a domestic taxpayer or of subdivision
(b)of Section 2106 or Section 17708.05 of the Corporations Code in the case of a foreign taxpayer that has qualified to do business. The reference to amendment of the articles of incorporation to set forth a new name contained in Sections 23301, 23301.5, and 23775 includes in the case of a foreign taxpayer the filing of an amended statement and designation to set forth its new name or to set forth an assumed name under subdivision
(b)of Section 2106 or Section 17708.05 of the Corporations Code. Upon the issuance of the certificate by the Franchise Tax Board the taxpayer therein named shall become reinstated but the reinstatement shall be without prejudice to any action, defense, or right which has accrued by reason of the original suspension or forfeiture, except that contracts which were voidable pursuant to Section 23304.1, but which have not been rescinded pursuant to Section 23304.5, may have that voidability cured in accordance with Section 23305.1. The certificate of revivor shall be prima facie evidence of the reinstatement and the certificate may be recorded in the office of the county recorder of any county of this state.