Code · California · Revenue and Taxation Code
§ 2191.4
From the time of filing the certificate for record pursuant to Section 2191.3, the amount required to be paid together with interest and penalty constitutes a lien upon all personal and real property in the county owned by and then assessed to and in the same name as the assessee named in the certificate or acquired by him or her in that name before the lien expires, except that the lien upon unsecured property shall not be valid against a purchaser for value or encumbrancer without actual knowledge of the lien when he or she acquires his or her interest in the property.
The lien has the force, effect, and priority of a judgment lien and continues for 10 years from the time of the recording of the certificate unless sooner released or otherwise discharged.
Within 10 years from the date of the recording of the certificate or within 10 years from the date of the last extension of the lien, the lien may be extended by filing for record a new certificate in the office of any county recorder and from the time of the filing the lien as obtained under the original certificate shall be extended to all personal and real property in the county owned by the assessee for 10 years unless sooner released or otherwise discharged. Execution shall issue upon the lien upon request of the tax collector or the official collecting taxes on the unsecured roll in the same manner as execution may issue upon other judgments, and sales shall be held under that execution as prescribed in the Code of Civil Procedure.