Code · California · Revenue and Taxation Code
§ 207
Property used exclusively for religious purposes shall be exempt from taxation. Property owned and operated by a church and used for religious worship, preschool purposes, nursery school purposes, kindergarten purposes, school purposes of less than collegiate grade, or for purposes of both schools of collegiate grade and schools less than collegiate grade but excluding property used solely for purposes of schools of collegiate grade, shall be deemed to be used exclusively for religious purposes under this section.
The exemption provided by this section is granted pursuant to the authority in subdivision
(b)of Section 4 of Article XIII of the California Constitution, and shall be known as the “religious exemption.”
This section shall be effective for the 1977–78 fiscal year and fiscal years thereafter.