Code · California · Revenue and Taxation Code
§ 1624.01
(a)On and after January 1, 2001, any person newly selected for membership on, or newly appointed to be a member of, an assessment appeals board shall complete the training described in subdivision
(a)of Section 1624.02 prior to the commencement of his or her term on the board or as soon as reasonably possible within one year thereafter.
(b)A member of an assessment appeals board who does not complete the training required by this section in the time permitted shall complete that training within 60 days of the date of the notice by the clerk advising the member that his or her failure to complete the training constitutes resignation by operation of law. If the member fails to comply within 60 days of the notice by the clerk, the member shall be deemed to have resigned his or her position on the board. Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a board member may continue to retain his or her position on the board in order to complete all appeal hearings to which the member is assigned and which commenced prior to the date of resignation pursuant to this subdivision.