Code · California · Public Utilities Code
§ 99247
For purposes of Section 99246, and as used elsewhere in this article:
(a)“Operating cost” means all costs in the operating expense object classes exclusive of the costs in the depreciation and amortization expense object class of the uniform system of accounts and records adopted by the Controller pursuant to Section 99243. “Operating cost” excludes all subsidies for commuter rail services operated on railroad lines under the jurisdiction of the Federal Railroad Administration, all direct costs for providing charter services, all vehicle lease costs, and principal and interest payments on capital projects funded with certificates of participation.
(b)“Operating cost per passenger” means the operating cost divided by the total passengers.
(c)“Operating cost per vehicle service hour” means the operating cost divided by the vehicle service hours.
(d)“Passengers per vehicle service hour” means the total passengers divided by the vehicle service hours.
(e)“Passengers per vehicle service mile” means the total passengers divided by the vehicle service miles.
(f)“Total passengers” means the number of boarding passengers, whether revenue producing or not, carried by the public transportation system.
(g)“Transit vehicle” means a vehicle, including, but not limited to, one operated on rails or tracks, which is used for public transportation services funded, in whole or in part, under this chapter.
(h)“Vehicle service hours” means the total number of hours that each transit vehicle is in revenue service, including layover time.
(i)“Vehicle service miles” means the total number of miles that each transit vehicle is in revenue service.
(j)“Vehicle service hours per employee” means the vehicle service hours divided by the number of employees employed in connection with the public transportation system, based on the assumption that 2,000 person-hours of work in one year constitute one employee. The count of employees shall also include those individuals employed by the operator which provide services to the agency of the operator responsible for the operation of the public transportation system even though not employed in that agency.