Code · California · Public Utilities Code
§ 99159
(a)Any retirement system established or maintained pursuant to this division for employees of a transit district who are members of a unit appropriate for collective bargaining shall be maintained pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement and this section.
(b)Notwithstanding any other provision of this division, the retirement system and the funds of the system shall be managed and administered by a retirement board composed of equal representation of labor and management. Any deadlock among the members of the board with respect to that management and administration shall be resolved in the manner specified in Section 302 of the federal Labor Management Relations Act, 1947 (29 U.S.C. Sec. 186(c)(5)).
(c)The duties and responsibilities of the retirement board shall be executed in accordance with Section 17 of Article XVI of the California Constitution.
(d)This section does not apply to any public transit district that has, pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement, provided membership for the district’s represented employees in the Public Employees’ Retirement System, a retirement system established pursuant to the County Employees Retirement Law of 1937, or a pension trust subject to the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974 (29 U.S.C. Sec. 1001 et seq.) or any transit district where the membership of the governing board of the transit district is directly elected by the voters.