Code · California · Public Utilities Code
§ 8388
(a)An electrical corporation, local publicly owned electric utility, or community choice aggregator with a contract to procure electricity generated from biomass pursuant to Section 399.20.3, commission Resolution E-4770 (March 17, 2016), or commission Resolution E-4805 (October 13, 2016), that expires on or before December 31, 2028, shall seek to amend the contract to include, or seek approval for a new contract that includes, an expiration date at least five years later than the expiration date in the contract that was operative in 2022 if the contract extension follows the feedstock requirement of subdivision
(b)of Section 399.20.3.
(1)Except as provided in paragraph (2), subdivision
(a)does not apply to a facility located in a federal severe or extreme nonattainment area for particulate matter or ozone.
(2)Notwithstanding paragraph (1), subdivision
(a)applies to a facility in an area that voluntarily opts for severe or extreme nonattainment status but the air district has determined that the continued operation of the facility does not impede the air district’s ability to meet its applicable attainment deadline.
(3)A contract between an electrical corporation, local publicly owned electric utility, or community choice aggregator and a biomass generator that is located in the Sacramento federal ozone nonattainment area shall not be extended unless the biomass generator first obtains a letter or certificate from the air district with jurisdiction over the biomass generator that states that the Sacramento federal ozone nonattainment area voluntarily opted to be classified in one or more federal standards in a severe or extreme nonattainment zone and that the continued operation of the facility does not impede the air district’s ability to meet its applicable requirements.