Code · California · Public Utilities Code
§ 744
(a)As used in this section, “agricultural producer” means any person or corporation whose principal purpose is the agrarian production of food or fiber.
(b)Every electrical corporation furnishing electricity to an agricultural producer shall, in addition to its regular service, prepare and file tariffs providing, where economically and technologically feasible, for optional alternative interruptible service to any agricultural producer upon reasonable notice to the agricultural producer consistent with safety of operations by the agricultural producer and providing for limits upon the frequency and duration of interruption of service which the commission finds are reasonable in relation to the needs of the electrical corporation for reductions in load to meet system peak requirements and the burdens imposed upon the agricultural producer of reducing its operations during periods of interruption of electrical service. The commission shall establish the rate for this service at an appropriate discount from the system average rate, which shall be not less than the cost of furnishing this service.
(c)Every electrical corporation furnishing electricity to an agricultural producer shall, in addition to its regular service, prepare and file tariffs providing for an optional off-peak demand service, including the availability of time-differentiating meters or other measurement devices, to any agricultural producer providing for furnishing electricity to the agricultural producer during periods of off-peak demand and which the commission finds are reasonable in relation to the needs of the electrical corporation for reduction in demand to meet system peak requirements and the burdens imposed upon the agricultural producer of scheduling its operations to coincide with the periods of off-peak demand. The off-peak demand service tariff shall be composed of a two-part time differentiated schedule consisting of on- and off-peak rates. The commission shall establish the rate for this service at an appropriate discount from the system average rate, which shall be not less than the cost of furnishing this service.