Code · California · Public Utilities Code
§ 740.15
(a)The commission shall consider, in an existing proceeding, all of the following:
(1)Facilitating the development of technologies that promote grid integration, including technologies that provide submetering capabilities to residential charging stations, if the commission determines that these technologies and submetering capabilities are in the best interests of ratepayers.
(2)Exploring policies that support the development of technologies and rate strategies that can reduce the effects of demand charges on electric vehicle drivers and fleets, and help accelerate the adoption of electric vehicles.
(3)Adopting a tariff specific to heavy-duty electric vehicle fleets or electric trucks and buses that encourages the use of charging stations when there is excess grid capacity.
(b)For purposes of this section, “charging station” means the removable equipment that provides alternating or direct current to the battery electric vehicle or plug-in hybrid electric vehicle, but does not include the supporting charging infrastructure, such as wiring, conduit, and electric panels.