Code · California · Public Utilities Code
§ 740.1
The commission shall consider the following guidelines in evaluating the research, development, and demonstration programs proposed by electrical and gas corporations:
(a)Projects should offer a reasonable probability of providing benefits to ratepayers.
(b)Expenditures on projects which have a low probability for success should be minimized.
(c)Projects should be consistent with the corporation’s resource plan.
(d)Projects should not unnecessarily duplicate research currently, previously, or imminently undertaken by other electrical or gas corporations or research organizations.
(e)Each project should also support one or more of the following objectives:
(1)Environmental improvement.
(2)Public and employee safety.
(3)Conservation by efficient resource use or by reducing or shifting system load.
(4)Development of new resources and processes, particularly renewable resources and processes which further supply technologies.
(5)Improve operating efficiency and reliability or otherwise reduce operating costs.